PRIVACY NOTICE AND POLICY

We, AsiaAuto Venture Sdn Bhd and its affiliates (collectively, “Company”), may process your personal data when you communicate with us either by log in to our website or contact our customer service centre. The information that we collect from you may be used and will be kept confidential. In order to protect your personal data, we have established this privacy notice and policy (“Privacy Policy”) in accordance with applicable laws and regulations including the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA”) of Malaysia. This Privacy Policy describes how we handle your personal data for our services on the [www.eureka2u.com] website (“Platform”) and its related sites, services and tools.

By accepting the Privacy Policy and the Seller Agreement or Buyer Agreement, as the case may be, during the registration as a member of the Platform (“Member”), you expressly consent to our processing, collection, storage, use and disclosure of your personal data as described in this Privacy Policy.

  1. Source and Description of Personal Data

1.1 You may have supplied and may continue to supply the Company with your personal data in connection with promotional or marketing activities conducted by the Company or provision of products and services by the Company or through the Platform. The Company may also verify or source personal data about you from third party sources such as credit reporting agencies, Companies Commission and Insolvency Department. The Company may also obtain personal data from third parties which the Company deal with or are connected with you (such as credit reference agencies or financial institutions) and from sources where you have given your consent for the disclosure of information relating to you and/or where otherwise lawfully permitted.

1.2 You may have made available your personal data to the Company on hard copies or as attachments in electronic mails or submitted through the Platform.

1.3 Such personal data may include but is not limited to the following:

  1. name, identity card number, contact details (such as phone numbers, electronic mail address and address), the date of birth and gender information,
  2. financial information, such as credit card or bank account numbers;
  3. transactional information based on your activities on the Platform;
  4. postage, billing and other information you provide to purchase or despatch a product;
  5. community discussions, chats, dispute resolution, correspondence through our Platform, and correspondence sent to us;
  6. other information from your interaction with our Platform, services, content and advertising, including computer and connection information, statistics on page views, traffic to and from the Platform, IP address and standard web log information;
  7. additional information we ask you to submit to authenticate yourself or if we believe you are violating site policies; other supplemental information from third parties.

1.4  In addition, the Company may from time to time request for other personal data that may be relevant for the Company to consider your request for products and services of the Company.

  1. Uses

2.1 You agree that we may process and/or use your personal data for the following purposes:

(a) identity verification;
(b) assess and/or verify credit worthiness;
(c) process request for products and services of the Company;
(d) provide the services and customer support you request;
(e) facilitate and engage in business and/or commercial transactions;
(f) conduct promotional or marketing activities;
(g) provide you with information and updates including promotional and marketing materials in relation to products and services offered by the Company and/ or business partners of the Company;
(h) customize, measure and improve our services, content and advertising;
(i) tell you about our services and those of our business associates;
(j) communicate to you including responding to enquiries and resolving issues or complaints;
(k) monitor and improve the performance of products and services provided by the Company;
(l) comply with legal and regulatory requirement and provide assistance to law enforcement agencies, if required;
(m) prevent potentially prohibited or illegal activities, and enforce our Buyer Agreement or Seller Agreement;
(n) administer and/or manage products and services which the Company has provided including enforcing the rights and obligations of the Company and/or obtaining legal advice;
(o) maintain records required for security, claims or other legal purposes;
(p) resolve disputes, collect fees, and troubleshoot problems;
(q) provide aggregate information to our business associates about our Members without disclosing information about identifiable individuals;
(r) for such other purposes as permitted by applicable law and/or with your consent; and/or
(s) for all other purposes in relation or incidental to the above.

  1. Provision of Information

3.1 You have the right in deciding the information you wish to provide. However, it is obligatory to provide certain personal data and if you choose not to provide the same, the Company may not be able to process your request, offer products and services to you or your organisation, assess credit worthiness, offer credit terms and/or provide you or your organisation with marketing and promotional offers which may be of interest to you or your organisation.

  1. Disclosure of Your Information

4.1 The Company may disclose your information to the following parties, whether within or outside Malaysia:

(a) related companies of the Company, holding company of the Company and subsidiaries, associate companies and related companies of such holding company;
(b) third party service providers;
(c) agents or contractors appointed by the Company to act on behalf of the Company;
(d) third parties that assist or collaborate with the Company on promotional or marketing activities;
(e) other third parties to whom you explicitly ask us to send your information (or about whom you are otherwise explicitly notified and consent to when using a specific service).
(f) parties that act as the Company’s payment channels including but not limited to financial institutions for purposes of maintaining financial records, assessing or verifying credit and facilitating payments to the Company;
(g) regulator, law enforcement or government bodies, other authorities or persons, if required to do so under any law or in relation to any order or judgment of a court;
(h) debt collection agencies and other parties that assist with debt recovery functions;
(i) professional advisers including but not limited to lawyers, accountant, auditors and insurers on a need to know basis for the purposes of providing their services and/or advices to the Company; and
(j) other business entities, should we plan to merge with or be acquired by that business entity. (Should such a merger or acquisition occur, we will require that the new combined entity follow this Privacy Policy with respect to your personal data. If your personal data will be used contrary to this Privacy Policy, you will receive prior notice.)

4.2 Your personal data may also be stored on the data or computer system of the Company where the authorised personnel of the Company may have access for the purposes set out above.

4.3 We may disclose personal data to respond to legal requirements, enforce our policies, respond to claims that a listing or other content violates the rights of others, or protect anyone’s rights, property, or safety. Such information will be disclosed in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.

4.4 If the Company has reasonable grounds to believe that any Member is in breach of any of the terms of this Privacy Policy, the Company reserves the right, in its sole and absolute discretion, to cooperate fully with governmental authorities, private investigators, all the rightful owner(s) or interest holder(s) and/or injured third parties in the investigation of any potential or ongoing criminal or civil wrongdoing. Further, the Company may disclose the user’s identify and contact information, or such other transaction-related data, if requested by a government or law enforcement body, private investigator, rightful owner or interest holder and/or any injured third party or as a result of a subpoena or other legal action, or if the Company is of the view, in its sole and absolute discretion, that it would be in its best interest to do so. The Company shall not be liable for damages or results arising from such disclosure, and the user(s) of the Platform agrees not to bring action or claim against the Company for such disclosure.

  1. Marketing

5.1 We do not sell or rent your personal data to third parties for their marketing purposes without your consent. We may combine your information with information we collect from other companies and use it to improve and personalise our services, content and advertising. If you do not wish to receive marketing communications from us or participate in our ad-customisation programmes, simply indicate your preferences on the Platform or by following the directions provided with the communication or advertisement.

  1. Using Information from this Platform

6.1 We enable you to share personal data to complete transactions. When Members are involved in a transaction, they may have access to each other’s name, user ID, electronic mail address and other contact and postage information. In all cases, you must comply with data protection laws, and give other Members a chance to remove their personal data from your database and a chance to review what information you have collected about them. You agree to use Members’ information only for:

(a) fulfillment of the transaction through the Platform and purposes related to the transaction;
(b) using services offered through the Platform; or
(c) other purposes that a Member expressly consents to.

  1. Cookies

7.1 We use “cookies” (small files placed on your hard drive) on certain of our pages to help analyse our web page flow; customise our services, content and advertising; measure promotional effectiveness, and promote trust and safety.

  1. Your Rights and How to Contact the Company

8.1 You may contact the Company to:

(a) request for access to your personal data that the Company retain about you;
(b) request for your personal data retained by the Company to be corrected/updated;
(c) withdraw your consent to the processing/use of your personal data by the Company.

8.2 In accordance with the PDPA, the Company has the right to charge a fee for the processing of any data access request.

8.3 If you wish to limit the Company’s right to process your personal data or do not wish to be contacted by the Company for promotional or marketing offers, please contact the Company at the contact details set out below.

8.4 Should you have any inquiries or complaints in respect of your personal data, you may contact the following:

AsiaAuto Venture Sdn Bhd

CAVE , Level G, MIECC, Jalan Dulang, Mines Wellness City, 43300 Seri Kembangan, Selangor

Email : support@eureka2u.com

  1. Updates to This Privacy Policy

9.1 The Company reserves the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time and will place notice of such amendments on the Platform [www.mecan.trade/privacypolicy] or through any other mode which the Company deems suitable.

  1. Consent

10.1 If you are a firm, partnership, joint venture, unincorporated body, corporation or other body corporate, the giving of this Privacy Policy addressed to such firm, partnership, joint venture, unincorporated body, corporation or other body corporate shall be deemed as notice given to all your partners, directors, office-bearers, shareholders and/or employees, as the case may be, whose data are collected and/or processed by the Company for the purposes as stated in paragraph 2.1 above. In this regard, you warrant that you have obtained the consent of all such individuals to the provision of their personal data to the Company for the purposes set out in paragraph 2.1 above and for disclosure to such parties as set out in paragraph 4.1 above and you undertake to extend a copy of this Privacy Policy to all such individuals, which expression shall include all such existing and new partners, directors, office-bearers, shareholders and/or employees, as the case may be, from time to time.

10.2 This Privacy Policy shall also apply to the usage, processing and disclosure of the personal data of any other individual who is not a Member but whose personal data is required to be collected by the Company for the purposes or incidental to the provision of products and services by the Company to the Members, whether the Member concerned is another individual, company, business entity or organisation. In this regard, you confirm and warrant that you have obtained the consent of such individuals to the provision of such personal data to the Company for the purposes set out in paragraph 2.1 above and for disclosure to such parties as stipulated in paragraph 4.1 above.

10.3 By continuing to use the Platform, you consent to the statements and terms in this Privacy Policy and the collection, use, access, disclosure, storage and processing of personal data as described in this Privacy Policy.

10.4 You may withdraw your consent to our processing or collection of your personal data and/or information at any time by notifying us or call our customer service. Although you can browse through most of our sites without giving any information about yourself, in some cases, personal data is required in order to provide the services you request.